Tahoe Keys HOA Reports it Does Not Allow Partial Ownership


To All Tahoe area Realtors and Title Companies:

Several Tahoe Keys property owners and the Tahoe Keys Property Owners Association (TKPOA) Board of Directors have noticed properties in the Keys being advertised for sale on a partial share or less than whole conveyance basis. All Realtors and property owners should be advised that it is against the Governing Laws of the [Tahoe Keys Homeowners] Association to sell, or offer for sale, partial shares or other than whole conveyance of any property in Tahoe Keys.

The Governing Law is part of the Association CC&R’s and the restrictions of property conveyance are stated in Article VIII, Sections 2(c), 3, and 20(a). Specifically, Article VIII, Section 3(c) states, “Dwellings shall not be rented, leased, or conveyed on a time share or interval ownership basis (as defined in California Business and Professions Code Section 1103.5 or comparable superseding statute)…,” and Article VIII Section 20 (a) states, “…no lot shall be further subdivided nor shall less than all of any such lot be conveyed by an owner…”

Any sale or offer for sale of partial shares or other than whole conveyance is subject to fine assessment against the property owner and a potential lien on the property. Please share this information with your colleagues and advise your buyers and sellers of this restriction.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Click here for more information on the Tahoe Keys Homeowners Association website: http://tinyurl.com/bfn6sg4


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>